UPSSSC Lekhpal GK Practice Set 2: Top 25 General Knowledge Questions, Must Read Before Exam

Advertisement

UPSSSC Lekhpal GK Practice Set 2: You know recently board has published UP PET Exam Results. After which a lot of candidates are most awaiting for UP Lekhpal Vacancy. According to reports commission can publish more that 8 thousand plus post for UP Lekhpal. So if you are preparing for lekhpal, then don’t worry. Because we are here for you with GK Top Previous year practice set.

UPSSSC Lekhpal GK Practice Set 2

UPSSSC Lekhpal GK Practice Set 2
UPSSSC Lekhpal GK Practice Set 2

Question: Raja Rammohun Roy and David Hare are associated with which of the following establishments?
(A) Hindu College
(B) MAO College
(C) Sanskrit College
(D) Vipin College
Answer- (A) Hindu College

Question: At present, how many regional languages ​​have been given classical language status?
(A)7
(B) 6
(C) 18
(D) 9
Answer- (B) 6

Question: Why is a password used?
(A) for editing
(B) for print
(C) for menu
(D) for security
Answer- (D) For safety

Question: Where is the ozone layer located?
(A) Stratosphere
(B) Troposphere
(C) Ionosphere
(D) photosphere
Answer- (A) Stratosphere

Question: Where is the Mehrauli Iron Pillar located?
(A) Gaya
(B) Jabalpur
(C) Raipur
(D) Amritsar
Answer- (B) Jabalpur

Question: In which state is the Jawahar Tunnel located?
(A) Jammu and Kashmir
(B) Sikkim
(C) Punjab
(D) Chandigarh
Answer- (A) Jammu and Kashmir

Question: To whom does the judge of the High Court give his resignation?
(A) Governor
(B) Chief Justice of High Court
(C) President
(D) none of these
Answer- (C) President

Read :   UPTET/CTET Top 30 Social Science Questions: Must Read Before Exam - JMCH

Question: Which is the hottest region in the world?
(A) Equatorial region
(B) Sahara-like region
(C) Mediterranean region
(D) China-like region
Answer- (B) Sahara-like region

Question: Who among the following is popularly known as Metroman?
(A) Anuj Singh
(B) Engineer Sreedharan
(C) A. Shivnathu Pillay
(D) none of these
Answer- (B) Engineer Sreedharan

Question: With the cooperation of which country has the iron steel plant been established in Rourkela?
(A) France
(B) Australia
(C) China
(D) Germany
Answer- (D) Germany

Question: How many Indian states touch the border of Uttar Pradesh?
(A) 4
(B) 8
(C) 7
(D) 5
Answer- (C) 7

Question: Which scientist discovered X-rays?
(A) Albert Einstein
(B) WK Roentgen
(C) G. Marconi
(D) H C Ure
Answer- (B) WK Roentgen

Question: Who is the compiler of the Sikh holy scripture ‘Guru Granth Sahib’?
(A) Guru Ramdas
(B) Guru Gobind Singh
(C) Guru Nanak Dev
(D) Guru Arjun Dev
Answer- (D) Guru Arjun Dev

Read :   RRB Group D GK Practice Set-1: Top 30 Most Asked Questions, Must Read Ahead of Examination

Question: What is the number of female members elected to the 16th Lok Sabha?
(A) 41
(B) 71
(C) 61
(D) 63
Answer- (C) 61

Question: Where among the following was the first Municipal Corporation of India established?
(A) Madras
(B) Meerut
(C) Chennai
(D) Mumbai

Answer- (D) Mumbai

Question: What did Gandhiji postpone after the Chauri Chaura incident?
(A) Non-cooperation Movement
(B) Khilafat Movement
(C) Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) Quit India Movement
Answer- (A) Non-cooperation Movement

Question: Where was the Cricket World Cup to be held in the year 2019 played?
(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) UAE
(C) England and Wales
(D) South Africa
Answer- (C) England and Wales

Question: How many members of the Legislative Council are nominated by the Governor of the state?
(A) 1/6
(B) 1/12
(C) 1/8
(D) 1/9
Answer- (A) 1/6

Question: What is the round revolution related to?
(A) Turnip production
(B) egg production
(C) Potato production
(D) Tomato production
Answer- (C) Potato production

Question: “Swaraj is my birthright and I will have it” is the statement of which revolutionary?
(A) Dadabhai Naroji
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(D) Bhagat Singh
Answer- (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Read :   UPSSSC Lekhpal Hindi Practice Set 2: Top 30 Previous Year Questions, Must Read - JMCH

Question: Which one of the following is a fundamental right under the Constitution?
(A) Right to Information
(B) Right to Education
(C) Right to work
(D) Right to Property
Answer- (B) Right to Education

Question: Who was the Hindu king depicted playing the Veena on ancient coins?
(A) Harsh Vardhan
(B) Chandragupta Maurya
(C) Vikramaditya
(D) Samudragupta
Answer- (D) Samudragupta

Question: To whom does the minister address his resignation to resign from the Council of Ministers?
(A) President
(B) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(C) Prime Minister
(D) Chief Minister
Answer- (A) President

Question: Which revolutionary was involved with Mahatma Gandhi during Champaran Satyagraha?
(A) Mahadev Desai and Mani Ben Patel
(B) Rajendra Prasad and Anugrah Narayan Singh
(C) Vallabhbhai Patel and Vinoba Bhave
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru and Rajendra Prasad
Answer- (B) Rajendra Prasad and Anugrah Narayan Singh

Question: A person with AB-class of blood can donate blood to a person who has blood group?
(A) AB
(B) O
(C) B
(D) O+
Answer- (A) AB

We hope you like our article. For such more practice Set Just Bookmarked JMCH.

Advertisement
Leave a Comment